A Comprehensive Study of Educational Value and Conflict : comparison among countries and generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI TOMIYO  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (40303755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBUCHI KenーIchi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70116151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育価値観 / 教育価値観尺度 / 葛藤解決 / 包括的教育価値観 / 国際比較 / 世代間比較 / 一般的価値観 / 価値タイプ / 教育価値観尺度(短縮版) / 価値次元
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss comprehensively the results of Research on International and Intergenerational Comparisons Regarding Educational Value. I reviewed the results of my questionnaire research, which was made based on Simplified Version of Educational Value Scale, for university students in seven countries. The conclusion said that a clear difference existed in terms of Educational Value Dimension between the students in three countries (Malaysia, Japan and The U.S.) and other countries. It showed that students in China, Korea and Taiwan tended to situate themselves somewhere in between. With regard to Intergenerational Comparison which research was conducted in Japan, mean values gradually became higher with age in the Values of self-actualization,, social contribution, traditionalism (authoritarianism). In contrast, the mean value of liberalism had a tendency of getting lower with age.