Project/Area Number |
20530600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yoshinobu 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (00036675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Minako 名古屋芸術大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (50457917)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 映像理解・幼児期・表象・テレビ・写真 / 生涯発達 / 幼児期の認知発達 / 映像理解 / 幼児期 / 表象 / テレビ / 写真 |
Research Abstract |
In order to better explain the developmental process for understanding of representational nature of iconic images in young children, we proposed a new model consisting of three stages. In this model, the intermediate stage is characterized by children's partial confusion between images and reality and is supposed to be predominant throughout the early childhood. A series of experiments using photographic images were conducted to examine the validity of the model, especially of the existence of intermediate stage in young children. Our results showed that it is not until the age of 5 years that children become aware of the fact that it is impossible for any photo to share perceptual properties such as tactual, auditory and olfactory ones with its referent. This lack of understanding suggests that young children stay in the intermediate stage far longer than expected before.