Investigating the relationship between working memory and spatial attention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Syoichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90117656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間的注意 / 作業記憶 / 能動的注意制御 / 個人差 / 視空間機能 / 自動的注意制御 / 注意 / 執行機能 / 干渉抑制
Research Abstract
Spatial attention is controlled by external event, which is called exogenous attention, or internally by one's own intention, which is called endogenous attention. Recent neuroimaging studies on working memory have shown that attentional control, especially its voluntary control is performed by the dorsolateral frontal lobe, which works as an executive controller of working memory. In this research project, the relationship between spatial attention and the working memory capacity was explored. For this purpose, spatial working memory task was to assess working memory capacity because spatial attention is based on the capacity of directing attention to a spatially localized area of the visual field. It was hypothesized that spatial working memory was related to the endogenous, but not to the exogenous control of attention. However, the obtained results showed that the participants high in the spatial working memory were lower in the attentional gain (i.e., difference between valid and invalid RTs) relative to those who were lower in their spatial working memory. This was interpreted to be due to the fact that those who were high in spatial working memory were flexible in their control of endogenous attention.