Project/Area Number |
20530661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO Koichi Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋工学部, 教授 (70202116)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 指差し行動 / 他者 / 方向判断 / 多種感覚統合 / 視覚フィードバック / 視覚フードバック |
Research Abstract |
It is known that one perceives the direction of a visual target as if from the midpoint between the two eyes (or cyclopean eye) and that of a kinesthetic target as if from the point shifted from the cyclopean eye to the hand used to point to it. We examined a hypothesis that angular errors in visually directed pointing, in which an unseen target is pointed to after judging its direction visually, are attributable to the difference between the locations of the visual and the kinesthetic egocenters. Observers judged the direction of the visual or kinesthetic targets in a darken room. We estimated the location of the visual and kinesthetic egocenters and calculated the amount of the angular errors in visually directed pointing. We, then, compared the angular errors predicted by the hypothesis and that calculated, and found that the two angular errors were very well correlated to each other. The results are consistent with the predictions from the hypothesis, suggesting that in visually directed pointing the egocentric directions represented in the visual space are "transferred" to the kinesthetic space.