Stanley Cavell and the Education of Grownups : Interdisciplinary and International Research in the Human Sciences
Project/Area Number |
20530690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Naoko Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20334253)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大人の教育としての哲学 / 日常言語の哲学 / エマソンの道徳的完成主義 / 市民性の教育 / 翻訳としての哲学 / 哲学の国際的対話交流 / 自己超越 / スタンリー・カベル / 日常言語学派の哲学 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the significance of Stanley Cavell's project of reconstruction in philosophy for reviving humanities in higher education today, and represents it as "philosophy as the education of grownups" ? an integration of philosophy and education in humanities. As a research method, it is conducted through international dialogue in philosophy and education. In the period from 2008 to 2010, the research has been conducted in international collaboration with Professor Paul Standish at the Institute of Education, University of London. The research has been promoted through participation in international conferences, invited lectures, and various book projects with Professor Standish have been accomplished.