Continuing professional development and career planning for academic staff in the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kaori  Niigata University, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80323997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFD・SD / 大学教員のキャリア開発 / 専門職能開発 / 大学教授職 / FD / 大学教員の職能開発 / キャリア開発
Research Abstract
Faculty development in higher education is a challenging task in Japan. Meanwhile, it is addressed as continuing professional development, which is not only for teaching, but research and administration (academic leadership and management) in the UK higher education. I explore and provide a picture of the structure of Academic Practice in the UK.