A Longitudinal Study on the Development and Formation of Structures of Social Cognition in Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  Shimane University, 教育学部, 教授 (30274301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Masami  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60284329)
MAEDA Kenichi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90101451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会認識発達 / 調査研究 / 社会科教育 / 縦断的調査 / 社会認識形成 / 縦断的研究法 / 社会認識構造
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the mechanism of and characteristics for the process of formation of children's social cognition through a longitudinal study. The predicted characteristics of the development in children's social cognition are : 1) the development of social cognition of junior high school students can be divided into several qualitatively different phases ; 2) logical thinking and judgment of junior high school students develops through the transition period of the eighth and ninth grades.