Development of Standardized Support Plans Focusing on Health Management for Children with Chronic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Atsuko  Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80185735)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Yoko  弘前大学教育学部附属小学校, 養護教諭
NAOMI Tsunokake  佐賀県佐賀市立松梅小学校, 養護教諭
MATSUDA Yoshiko  弘前大学医学部附属病院, 看護師長
KANDA Misaki  埼玉県川口市立安行東小学校, 養護教諭
NOMURA Yumiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構弘前病院, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 保健管理 / 標準支援計画 / 養護教諭 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
As special needs education advances、yogo teachers are asked to provide support matching the individual needs of children with chronic diseases. The objective of this research was to propose a standardized support plan focused on health management. First、 we created a format to draft standardized support plans with a focus on health management for children with chronic diseases. We then proposed a yogo care plan to support children with diabetes mellitus、 an actual case for yogo teachers. Furthermore、 students in the School Nurse Teacher Training Division were made to draft yogo care plans as a form of support to be provided to children with chronic diseases.