A Study on the measures of special support for students with both learning difficulties and giftedness in science classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Nobutaka  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (70157353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅田 学  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMIDA Manabu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
Research Collaborator OGURA Masayoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (50508520)
NOZOE Kinuko  放送大学, 相模女子大学, 非常勤講師
KITAGAWA Keiichi  千葉県松戸市立常盤平第一小学校, 教諭
MIZUNO Satoru  滋賀県立北大津養護学校, 中学部, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 学習困難 / 才能 / 理科授業 / 理科教育 / 認知的個性
Research Abstract
We investigated the measures of special support education for 2E (twice-exceptional) children with both developmental disorders and giftedness. Assessment scales for rating "cognitive individuality" were developed, mainly regarding MI (multiple intelligences) of students with both learning difficulties and giftedness in science. Cognitive individuality, shown in science classes, was recognized with the rating scales and observations. We tried practices of science teaching and special support, capitalizing on the cognitive individuality and individualizing students' learning in junior-high regular classes, special support classes, and special support schools.