Studies on fusion systems and cohomology of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Tetsuro  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (60128733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Izumi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50002473)
KITAYAMA Masashi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80169888)
YATSUI Tomoaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00261371)
IAI ShinーIchiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50333125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hiroki  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (60142684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords群の表現論 / 群のコホモロジー / ブロックの導来同値 / 有限群の表現論
Research Abstract
In the research of this project, we studied the conjecture of Broue which is one of main problems in representation theory of finite groups. Theory of fusion systems and cohomology of finite groups is our main tool for investigations. We obtained some results concerning p-permutaion modules and their Brauer construction. And we had some derived equivalent blocks which gives an evidence for the conjecture.