Research on additive problems concerning powers of primes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Koichi  Iwate University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70271830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKIRI Genーichi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70133931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsWaring問題 / Waring-Goldbach問題 / 素数 / べき乗数 / 加法的問題 / 円周法 / 立方数 / 例外集合 / 3乗数 / 加法的表現 / 篩の方法
Research Abstract
We discovered that under certain circumstances, Davenport's diminishing range method has significant effects on the application of Wooley's method which provides sharp estimates for exceptional sets associated with additive problems. This method may be applied to various kinds of additive problems, and amongst others, we established new estimates for exceptional sets associated with sums of cubes, or biquadrates, of prime numbers. Also, we showed that every sufficiently large integer can be written as the sums of eight cubes of natural numbers that has at most two prime factors.