Study of generalized Verma modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Hisayosi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50272597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一般化旗多様体 / 半単純リー群 / ユニタリ表現 / 一般化バルマ加群 / 有限W代数 / 一般化バルマ / 一般化Verma加群
Research Abstract
We classified homomorphisms between scalar generalized modules associated with normal parabolic subalgebras of exceptional Lie algebras under the assumption that the infinitesimal characters are regular integral. We also studied Whittaker modules in the completion of generalized modules associated with parabolic subalgebras including Jacobi parabolic subalgebras of simple Lie algebras of the type C. We also obtained results on irreducibility of the Whittaker dual of principal series representations. We supported 49th joint Symposium on Real Analysis and Functional Analysis.