Research on combinatorics over Galois rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mieko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (70130226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 孝史  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30183841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガロア環 / 差集合 / 符号理論 / ガウス和 / designs / Hadamard行列 / ガロア和
Research Abstract
We constructed infinite families of difference sets over Galois rings of characteristic an even power of 2. The difference set over a Galois ring of characteristic 2^n is embedded in the ideal part of the difference set over a Galois ring of characteristic 2^n+2 . We introduced a new operation in a Galois ring and the Gauss sums associated with the character under this new operation play an important role of the proof. Furthermore, we proved there exist Reed-Muller codes with embedding system and showed several properties of them.