Representation Theory of Quantum Groups and Integrable Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADO Masato  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70221843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBE Atsushi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397728)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Reiho  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (30528055)
NAKASHIMA Toshiki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60243193)
FOURIER Ghislain  Universitat zu Koln, Assistant
LECOUVER Cedric  Universite Francois Rabelais, Professor
MISRA Kailash C.  North Carolina State University, Professor
SCHILLING Anne  University of California, Davis, Professor
SHIMOZONO Mark  Virginia Tech, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可積分系 / 量子群 / ヤン・バクスター方程式 / セルオートマトン
Research Abstract
We proved the existence of the crystal bases in the sense of Kashiwara for KR modules of the quantum groups of nonexceptional affine type, and determined their crystal structure. We then settled affirmatively the conjecture on the perfectness of KR crystals. By examining the combinatorial structure of the KR crystal, we solved the X=K conjecture by Shimozono-Zabrocki. On the other hand, we showed that a similar relation holds for the generating functions of rigged configurations, thereby solving the X=M conjecture for all nonexceptional affine types when the rank is sufficiently large.