Spherical functions on p-adic homogeneous spaces and those applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Yumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10153652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Fumihiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
KAMANO Ken  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 特任講師 (50409611)
OKAMOTO Akihiko  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 助手 (50608825)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論 / $p$進球関数 / 球等質空間 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 対称空間 / ヘッケ環 / カルタン分解 / Macdonald対称多項式 / Schwartz空間 / 局所密度 / Siegel特異級数 / Eisenstein級数
Research Abstract
We intend to investigated certain$ p$-adic homogeneous spaces together with spherical functions and have number theoretic applications. We have approached this purpose in the following way : 1) to formulate expression formulas of spherical functions which can be widely applied ; 2) to formulate explicit formulas of spherical functions for concrete examples and analyze the spaces ; 3) to obtain number theoretic interesting quantities for the spaces of symmetric forms and hermitian forms.
The most important result is to complete the theory of spherical functions on the space of unramified unitary hermitian matrices.