A study of zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces and multiple zeta values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yasuo  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (70330230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKATSUKI Satoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (10432121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数論 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / ゼータ関数 / 多重ゼータ値 / 特殊値 / 2元3次形式 / 類数 / ポリログ / 超幾何関数 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 一般超幾何関数 / ベルヌーイ数
Research Abstract
We figured out algebraic relations among the zeta functions of the prehomogeneous vector space associated with binary cubic forms with all lattices over the integer ring. These relations suggest the existence of beautiful symmetries of these objects, which are not yet known. We also clarified the relation among multiple zeta values and multiple zeta-star values, and figured out the explicit formula of Riemann zeta values of positive integral points in terms of multiple zeta-star analogue of Michael Hoffman's conjectural basis. Moreover we obtain a generating function representation of totals of multiple zeta-star values of fixed weight, depth and i-heights in terms of generalized hypergeometric functions. We also gave a kind of duality formula for multiple zeta-star values of height one. Farther we obtained another generalization of sum formula for multiple zeta values and many related results. These results are important for understanding the structure of Q-algebra spanned by all multiple zeta values.