Study on the Lefschetz properties and generic initial ideals of complete intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Tadahito  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (30258313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Junzo  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40022727)
WACHI Akihito  北海道教育大学釧路校, 教育学部, 准教授 (30337018)
ISOGAWA Satoru  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科, 教授 (80223056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords完全交叉 / レフシェッツ性 / ジェネリックイニシャルイデアル / 単項式イデアルゴレンスタイン環 / ジョルダン標準形 / 可換環 / ゴレンスタイン環 / リース元 / 単項式イデアル / Rees元 / 強いレフシェッツ性 / ヘッセ行列 / rev-lexイデアル
Research Abstract
The Lefschetz properties are basic and important properties for Artinian graded algebras. In this research, we studied the Lefschetz properties and generic initial ideals of complete intersections. As a result, we obtained the following. 1. We gave a sharp upper bound on the Betti numbers of Artinian algebras with the k-Lefsctez property and a fixed Hilbert function. 2. We found generic initial ideals of some complete intersections in four variables. 3. The tensor product of strongest Jordan decompositions is again strongest. This is a generalization of the fact which states that the strong Lefschetz property is preserved by tensor product. 4. We gave some examples of Gorenstein algebras not having the weak Lefschetz property.