Hopf-Galois theoretic approach to quantum groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50229366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホップ代数 / 量子群 / スーパー群スキーム / ピカール・ヴェシオ理論 / 量子包絡環 / 群スキーム / ホップガロア理論 / コサイクル変形 / ホップガロア拡大 / 量子ダブル / ピカール・ウェシオ理論
Research Abstract
Hopf-Galois extensions of non-commutative algebras are a non-commutative analogue of principal homogeneous spaces(or torsors)in algebraic geometry, and of principal fiber bundles in algebraic topology. Ideas and techniques developed in Hopf-Galois theory can be effectively applied to study non-commutative or super-commutative algebras, and descent theory as well. The investigator did apply these to study quantum groups, algebraic super-groups and Picard-Vessiot theory. The obtained results include the construction of a series of Hopf algebras including the quantized enveloping algebras, by using cocycle deformation, together with its applications to study of generalized q-boson algebras and generalized quantum doubles.