Study on affine algebraic varieties and extension of the base field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Teruo  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (50115127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODA Nobuharu  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (40169347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開代数幾何学 / ヤコビアン予想 / 可換環 / 多項式環
Research Abstract
The Jacobian conjecture asserts that a polynomial map of the ndimensional affine space over the complex number field defined by n polynomials in n variables with the Jacobian nonzero constant must be an isomorphism. The conjecture is still open for any n>1. We study the conjecture from the algebraic and topological point of view and give several conditions equivalent to the conjecture.