Explicit constructions of several algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Noboru  京都大学, 数理解析研究, 准教授 (10189079)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数幾何 / 代数学 / 代数幾何学 / 代数多様体 / 自己正則写像
Research Abstract
Two results are obtained by applying explicit constructions to the classification problem of surfaces which admit non-isomorphic surjective endomorphisms. One is the case of normal projective complex surfaces, and the classification has been completed except for the case of some special rational surfaces. The other is the case of non-singular projective surfaces in positive characteristic, and we have also certain classification results assuming that the endomorphisms are separable.