A study on the dimension of global sections of adjoint bundles of polarized manifolds by the sectional geometric genus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Yoshiaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (20301319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords偏極多様体 / 豊富な因子 / 随伴束 / 断面幾何種数 / 代数学
Research Abstract
Let X be a smooth projective variety of dimension n over the field of complex numbers and let L be an ample line bundle on X. Then we call this pair(X, L) a polarized manifold. In this investigation, we studied an integer m which satisfies the following property : for any 4-dimensional polarized manifolds(X, L) whose adjoint bundle K_X+ L is nef, m(K_X+ L) has a global section. We proved that if m is greater than or equal to 3, then m(K_X+ L) has a global section. Furthermore we proved that we can apply this method to the case where n is less than or equal to 11. We also studied some invariants of polarized manifolds. These results will be useful for the study of the dimension of global sections of adjoint bundles.