Study on the multiplicities and minimal free resolutions of Stanley-Reisner rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Naoki  Saga University, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (90259862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Tsuyoshi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80093970)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20201923)
MIYAZAKI Chikashi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90229831)
KAWAI Shigeo  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30186043)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsStanley-Reisner環 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / 極小自由分解 / 重複度 / 形式べき / Cohen-Macaulay / エッジイデアル
Research Abstract
We studied Stanly-Reisner ideals, which are squarefree monomial ideals in polynomial rings. As a result we have proved that any powers areCohen-Macaulay if a certain m-th power of a Stanley-Reisner ideal is Cohen-Macaulay, where m is more than two. In this case the original ideal is a complete intersection. This is a refinement of the Cowsik-Nori theorem in the case of monomial ideals.