Schubert geometry and special polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 准教授 (40309539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20172596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20264400)
NAKAGAWA Masaki  香川高等専門学校, 講師 (50370036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシューベルト類 / 同変コホモロジー / 特殊多項式 / 旗多様体 / グラスマン多様体 / ピエリ型公式 / 超対称多項式 / 同変K理論 / シューベルト幾何 / 集合値shifted tableau / Schubert幾何 / コホモロジー / Schur関数
Research Abstract
For the flag variety of classical Lie groups, we introduced special polynomials representing the Schubert classes in torus equivariant cohomology ring. We established some fundamental properties for these polynomials. In order to extend this result to torus equivariant K-theory, we introduced special family of polynomials (K-theoretic Q-and P-functions) representing the Schubert classes in the torus equivariant K-theory of classical Grassmannian varieties. We also developed combinatorics of these polynomials. In particular, we discussed a relationship to excited Young diagrams and shifted set-valued tableaux. We introduced a Robinson-Schensted type algorithm for these tableaux. As an application of this algorithm, we proved Pieri type formulas for the K-theoretic Q-functions.