Mixed Hodge structures on log smooth degenerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Taro  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 准教授 (60280385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混合ホッジ構造 / 対数構造 / 偏極 / 混合ホッジ構 / 対数的ドラームコホモロジー / ウェイトフィルトレーション / ギシン射 / トレース射 / 偏極混合ホッジ構造 / 対数的ホッジ構造
Research Abstract
I succeeded to construct "product" and "the trace map" on the relative log de Rham cohomology groups of a log deformation, which is a typical example of log smooth degeneration. Moreover, I proved that these data provided a polarization on mixed Hodge structures, where the polarization is not a bilinear form on the graded pieces by the weight filtration on the log de Rham cohomology groups, but a bilinear form on the whole log de Rham cohomology groups satisfying the appropriated properties on the graded pieces by the weight filtration.