Mathematical structures and algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Akihiro  Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (30358866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半群 / アルゴリズム / 自全正則半群 / Krull-Schmidt定理 / 逆半群 / variet / orthocryptogrops / 語の問題 / 融合積
Research Abstract
We study the structures of some algebraic systems as mathematical structure and examine algorithmic problems such as the word problem. In particular, we study the word problem of amalgamated free products of commutative inverse semigroups in the class of inverse semigroups. In addition, we clarify the algebraic structure of completely regular semigroups satisfying a certain equation. In particular, we completely characterize Rees matrix semigroup representations of completely simple semigroups. Then we obtain some results on varieties of completely regular semigroups satisfying the equation. We also obtain a theorem for orthocryptogroups similar to the Krull-Schimidt theorem in group theory. On the other hand, we examine designs like Latin squares on the surface of squares and applied to construct a Sudoku-type puzzle.