Differential geometry of complex and almost complex manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Shigetoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165064)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素多様体 / 概複素多様体 / 局所完備双曲性 / 標準接続 / 安定性 / 正則ベクトル束
Research Abstract
The Kobayashi hyperbolicity is also defined for almost complex manifolds. Though analytical proofs of locally complete hyperbolicity for almost complex manifolds were known, we obtained a new differential geometric one. The moment map of Kaehler manifolds are important since it is involved with the problem of stability. It is extended to the analogous one for almost Kaehler manifolds. We found that it becomes simpler in a sense for the almost Kaehler manifolds, since one does not need the integrability conditions.