Optimal mass transport on Alexandrov spaces and Ricci curvature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAE Kazuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80243814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幾何学 / 測度距離空間 / 分割定理 / 体積の比較 / 測度集中 / ラプラシアン / ビジョップ・グロモフの定理 / ラプラシアンの比較定理 / デイリクレ形式
Research Abstract
We prove that given an Alexandrov space and a positive Radon measure on it, if the measure satisfies a comparison condition of Bishop-Gromov type and if the space contains a straight line, then the space is homeomorphic to the direct product of some space and the real line. This is a generalization of the Cheeger-Gromall splitting theorem.
As another result, given a sequence of closed Riemannian manifolds of nonnegative Ricci curvature and with a uniform upper bound of diameter, if the k-th eigenvalue of the Laplacian of the manifold in the sequence is divergent to infinity, then the first eigenvalue is also divergent and the measure concentration happens.