Study on the general adiabatic expansion theory for heat kernels and its some applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Masayoshi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30175509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Tadayoshi  埼玉大学, 名誉教授 (20080492)
SAKAMOTO Kunio  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70089829)
SHIMOKAWA Koya  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60312633)
FUKUI Toshisumi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90218892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱核 / 断熱展開 / 漸近展開 / 接触リーマン多様体 / Kohn-Rossi Lalacian / CR-多様体 / Heisenberg群 / Kohn-Rossi Laplacian / Tanaka-Webster接続 / Tanno接続 / 球面 / ラプラス作用素 / 初等関数表示
Research Abstract
We clarified the usefulness and powerfulness of the general adiabatic expansion theory in studying some subjects related to the heat kernels. In particular, based on the theory we obtained a formula for the coefficients of the asymptotic expansion of every derivative of the heat kernel associated to the Riemannian Laplacian. In order to describe the coefficients explicitly up to an arbitrarily high order as universal polynomials built from the curvature, we need only a basic knowledge of calculus added to the formula. (The conventional method requires various kinds of profound knowledge so that only a few coefficients were investigated.) We found also a relation between the adiabatic expansion and certain anomalies which are often referred to by physicists, and introduced an interesting formula for the anomalies.