Synthetic research on the relationship among various equivalence relations of singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Satoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60161832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Toshizumi  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (90218892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOTA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00027385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分トポロジー / 特異点論 / ブロー解析同値 / リプシッツ同値 / 点列選択性性質 / C^1同値 / 実ツリーモデル / 半直線-(SSP)条件 / 曲率集中化問題 / C^r同値 / 点列選択性条件 / 定義可能集合 / オーミニマル構造 / 実閉体 / 層化理論 / Lojasiewicz不等式 / ミルナー半経一様性 / Whitney条件(a)
Research Abstract
T.C.Kuo introduced the notion of blow-analytic equivalence as a desirable equivalence relation for real analytic singularities. In this research, we have proved that C^1 equivalence implies blow-analytic one. This is a negative result to the conjecture given by Kuo and other many real singularitists. In addition, we have proved that the directional dimension of definable sets in o-minimal structure over general real closed field is a Lipschitz invariant, generalizing the Lipschitz invariant I introduced in order to show that blow-analytic equivalence does not always imply Lipschitz one.