A study on invariants for knots derived from the magnetic graph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yasuyuki  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60263761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshihisa  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学院, 教授 (90231349)
ANDO Yoshifumi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80001840)
NISHIYAMA Takahiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60333241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYA Katsuhiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00034744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位相幾何 / 結び目理論 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
By using a graph diagram called a magnetic graph diagram which is a generalization of a knot diagram, we constructed a few new polynomial invariants for classical and virtual knots and showed that these polynomial invariants are very useful in classifying classical and virtual knots. Moreover, we found relationships between those invariants and a few geometric invariants by investigating properties of their invariants. They are important results which lead to analyze the structure of classical and virtual knots.