The development and fusion on the geometry of submanifolds and theory for eigenvalues of the differential operators in Riemannian manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
CHENG Qing-Ming  Saga University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50274577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shigeo  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30186043)
MAEDA Sadahiro  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40181581)
SHODA Toshihiro  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10432957)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLaplace作用素の固有値問題 / the clamped plate problem / 固有値に関する普遍不等式 / 固有値の下限 / 固有値の上限 / スカラー曲率 / 超曲面 / 埋め込み超曲面 / 平均曲率 / ヤコビ作用素の固有値 / 安定性指数 / m次平均曲率 / 超曲面の安定性 / ヤコビ作用素 / 固有値の普遍不等式 / リーマン多様体 / Polya予想 / biharmonic作用素の固有値問題 / 試験関数 / 多重調和微分作用素 / 普遍不等式 / Universal inequalities / eigenvalu es / harmonic stability / Laplacian / Jacobi operator / hypersurface / constant scalar curvature / Riemannian manifold
Research Abstract
In this project, by making use of fusion on the research methods in the geometry of submanifolds and the research methods for eigenvalues of the differential operators on bounded domains in Riemannian manifolds, we can construct trial functions with good properties such that we obtain a sharp universal inequalityfor eigenvalues of the Dirichlet eigenvalue problem of the Laplacian on bounded domainsin Riemannian manifolds and a universal inequality for eigenvalues of the clamped plate problem. Furthermore, by combining the universal inequality for eigenvalues with therecursion formula of Cheng and Yang, we give the upper bounds for the k-th eigenvalueof the Dirichlet eigenvalue problem of the Laplacian on bounded domains in Riemannian manifolds. It is optimal in the sense of the order of k. By using a new and original method replacing the method of the Fourier transform, we obtain a Li-Yau type lower bound for eigenvalues of the Dirichlet eigenvalue problem of the Laplacian on bounded domains in Riemannian manifolds. About the study on lower bounds for eigenvalues of the clamped plate problem on bounded domains in a Euclidean space, we improve the inequality of Levine and Protter by using the Fourier transform and the symmetry rearrangement of a domain. On the other hand, we study structures of curvatures and topological structures of submanifolds according to several different view points. An optimal upper bound for the first eigenvalue of Jacobi operator of compact hypersurfaces with constant scalar curvature in the unit sphere is given. Many embedded compact hypersurfaces with constantk-th mean curvature in the unit sphere are constructed.