Differential geometry on conformal structures and projective structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Osamu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10153595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分幾何 / 山辺不変量 / スカラー曲率 / ゲージ理論 / 正則ホモトピー / アファイン接続 / リッチ曲率 / 共形構造 / 射影構造 / Schwarz微分 / 単射性 / 共形微分幾何
Research Abstract
On a curve in the sphere a projective structure is induced from conformal structure of the ambient sphere. It has been shown that if the projective developing map of the curve is injective the curve has no self-intersection. I tried to find other spaces than the sphere on which the injectivity theorem holds. Among compact rank one symmetric spaces only the sphere has this injectivity property, which is the main result of this research project. This theorem with other observations suggests that among all compact Riemannian manifolds only the sphere may have this injectivity property. This will be a future problem.