Gauge theory and spin 4-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAMETANI Yukio  Keio University, 理工学部, 准教授 (70253581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Kazuhiko  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 助教 (40234398)
YOSHIDA Takahiko  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (70451903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords指数定理 / 局所化 / 共役類 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / ゲージ理論 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
It is well known that topological invariants play important role in geometry. In this research we studied the index of Dirac operators and fundamental groups in different situations. In the former we found a localization of Dirac operators in symplectic action of tori. In the latter we found a geometric interpretation of conjugacy classes of SL(3, Z), which is related to topology of complex surfaces, though it is not completely understood.