Evaluation of the performance of stopping rules in sequential analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UNO Chikara  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20282155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kentaro  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30399795)
SUZUKI Masaaki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70431616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二段階法 / 逐次推定 / 漸近有効性 / リグレット / 統計数学 / 漸近一致性 / 区間推定 / 停止規則 / 逐次解析
Research Abstract
There are some problems of statistical inference for which no procedures of fixed sample size are available. For example, the problem of constructing fixed-width confidence interval for the mean of a population with confidence level 95% corresponds to it. For this case, we can solve the problem by means of a sequential sampling method where the size of sample is randomly given. In this research, we considered the problem of evaluating the performance of two-stage estimation procedure, provided the unknown variance has the known lower bound, and established a theory which gives more exact evaluation than precedent research.