Basic study on immigration super processes and catalytic super diffusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
DOKU Isamu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率論 / 超過程 / 分枝マルコフ性 / 確率モデル / 数理医学 / ガン / 免疫学 / 消滅性 / がん / 測度値確率過程 / 癌 / 超拡散 / 測度値分枝マルコフ過程 / 長時間極限 / 極限定理 / 1次モーメントの時間平均量 / 再帰的拡散過程 / 作用素の臨界理論 / 長時間挙動 / サポート問題
Research Abstract
We constructed a mathematical model (say a stochastic process) that is able to describe the status changing its branching mechanism according to whether the circumstance is good or not dependent on the location, and investigated the uniqueness and regularity of the process. On this account, based on the process we proposed a random model for immune response against the cancer cells, by taking cytotoxicity via effectors into consideration. As a result of analysis, we found that the local extinction revealed by the model is of extreme importance on an applicational basis, because the property just corresponds to the situation that effects provided by the effectors expel cancer cells from the tissue.