History of Mathematics from the viewpoint of Mathematics
Project/Area Number |
20540107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Hikosaburo The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40011473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIDU Katsuhiko 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00192609)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 数学史 / 和算 / 関孝和 / 19世紀の解析学 / フーリエ / ヘヴィサイド / 関孝和三百祭記念数学史国際会議 / 田中由真 / 井関知辰 / 戸板保佑 / ケルビン卿 / 地球の年齢問題 / ペリーとヘヴィサイド / 関孝和三百年祭数学史国際会議 / 関孝和三百年祭 / 数学史国際会議 / 建部賢弘 / ケルヴイン方程式解の一意性 |
Research Abstract |
During this period most of our efforts were dedicated to the organization of the International Conference on History of Mathematics in Memory of Seki Takakazu (1642? ? 1708) held in Tokyo on August 25?31, 2008. Our own contributions were focused on Seki's theory of eliminations of unknowns of simultaneous algebraic equations (1683) and its later developments by Japanese mathematicians. On the other hand, we have succeeded in finding new ways to solve the telecommunication equations by W. Thomson (1855) and those by Heaviside (1887).