Mathematical research for dependence of structure of dynamical system on insertion of random errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HATAUE Itaru  Kanazawa University, 電子情報学系, 教授 (50218476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAISHO Yasumasa  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70195973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMATA Seiro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20214223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsランダム項 / 確率差分方程式 / 数値シミュレーション / 確率過程 / バーガーズ方程式 / 圧縮性流体シミュレーション / 反射壁 / セミの生態 / ロジスティック方程式 / 流体シミュレーション / マルコフ連鎖
Research Abstract
In the present study, the stochastic difference equations are considered and the relation between the size of noise and characteristics of obtained numerical solutions is discussed. On the stochastic discrete logistic equation, it is clarified that intensively inserted randomness induces the inverse period doubling bifurcation in the averaged dynamical system. Dependence of the unsteady structure of asymptotic numerical solutions of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations on the randomness is also studied by comparing the dynamical structure of asymptotic numerical solutions. It is clarified that weak noises make the system change and the effects of the noises are similar to those of the fourth viscosity terms.