Modeling of bioprocesses, methods of solving inverse problems, and numerical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaji  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (30243546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 富佐子  京都工芸繊維大学, バイオベースマテリアル研究センター, 特任教授 (60118007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Fusako  京都工芸繊維大学, バイオベースマテリアル研究センター, 特任教授 (60118007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 高分子構造・物性 / モデル化 / 微生物 / 高分子構造・特性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to approach the mechanism of bioprocesses from the mathematical standpoint. Outcomes of the study includes results concerning mathematical models for microbial depolymerization processes and numerical simulation based on the models, and the molecular dependence and the time dependence of biodegradability. Moreover, models concerning avian influenza within a poultry farm was proposed, and results concerning measures based on the models were obtained.