Classification of quasi-periodic structure with local configurations of Archimedes tiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kazushi  Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (00253336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Shigeki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60212445)
GOTO Satoru  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50253232)
KATO Kazuhisa  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (20036578)
NOMAKUCHI Kentaro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (60124806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Fumihiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10291246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords準周期タイリング / 数理モデル / 配置空間 / 非周期 / タイリング / 非周期性 / 準結晶 / 環状拡大 / 自己相似性 / 力学系 / substitution rul / substitution rule / 準周期性 / フラクタル / フックス群
Research Abstract
We study details of local configurations around vertices of non-periodic tilings. We can construct an uncountable family of non-periodic tilings with 7-fold rotational symmetry which have just three kinds of local configurations around vertices in Archimedean tilings. These non-periodic tilings have singular local configurations around vertices. The Danzer tiling with 7-fold rotational symmetry has a singular local configurations around vertices. This implies that the Danzer tiling with 7-fold rotational symmetry cannot be obtained as a limit of sequence of canonical tilings.