New Aspect of Probabilistic Approach to Chern-Simons Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Itaru  Saga University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40112289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Takashi  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20201923)
HANDA Kenji  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10238214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Setsuo  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70155208)
AIDA Shigeki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90222455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsChern-Simonns 理論 / 抽象ウィナー空間 / ホロノミー / 漸近展開 / スーパー・フィールド / 量子不変量 / 超対称的場の量子論 / 集合値確率積分 / ファインマン積分 / チャーン・サイモンズ汎関数 / 集合値確率微分方程式 / Chern-Simons積分 / ウィナー空間 / ファインマン測度 / ウィナー測度 / 位相不変量
Research Abstract
To give a mathematical meaning to the Chern-Simons functional integral of its total Lagrangian in an abstract Wiener space setting, we regularize the 3rd terms including the infinite determinant appeared in the Lagrangian modified by the method of super fields, along the suggestions of my research colleague, Prof. Albeverio atthe University of Bonn in Germany and Prof. Funakubo in my University, and give themathematical definition as a Wiener functional. We did the estimate of the remainder terms in the asymptotic expansion by modifying the It^o method of defining the Feynman measure by using the Wiener measure. Concerning the Gauge theory including the Chern-Simons theory, we study the random surfaces from a viw point of set-valued stochastic processes. After defining the set-valued stochastic integral, we get the existence and uniqueness for the solutions of a set-valued stochastin differential equation undersome restriction. Metaphorically speaking the restriction in a word, we catch the motion of a jellyfish but not of an ameba.