Multiple comparison procedures based on robust statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2010-2011)
Yokohama City University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Takaaki (TAKAAKI Shiraishi)  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50143160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計数学 / 計算機統計 / 生物統計 / 数理統計 / 計算機科学 / 統計数理
Research Abstract
We considered multiple comparisons for location parameters in multi-sample models. The single-step multiple comparison procedures based on the maximum values of statistics are proposed and the theory of the proposed procedures constructed. Next closed testing procedures are derived based on the proposed single-step multiple comparison tests. These proposed procedures are exactly conservative. Furthermore the asymptotic theory for the multiple comparisons is discussed. Especially sequentially rejective procedures can be constructed under unequal sample sizes in the asymptotic theory. The proposed procedures are superior to the other multiple comparison procedures.