Stochastic analysis of Markov processes in terms of Dirichlet forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Toshihiro  University of Hyogo, システム理工学部, 教授 (30285332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディリクレ形式 / 飛躍型マルコフ過程 / フェラー半群 / 対称マルコフ過程 / ジャンプ型確率過程 / 保存性 / 非局所型作用素 / マルコフ連鎖の収束 / フェラー性 / マルコフ過程 / 平行場作用素 / ハルナック不等式 / 脱出時刻 / 安定型過程 / ジャンプ過程
Research Abstract
We succeeded to construct a stochastic process, namely, a jump-type Markov process, for which is known as a mathematical model of"unknown phenomena", by using a symmetric Dirichlet form theory. Moreover an exact form of the infinitesimal generator is given and some global path properties also are obtained; the conservativeness and the mean of the exit time from a ball.