Analysis on the relation of the spectral structure of graphs to the cover times of random walks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yusuke  昭和大学, 富士吉田教育部, 講師 (20286842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフ / 酔歩 / ラプラシアン / スペクトル幾何 / 被覆時間
Research Abstract
We first focused on a cover time of random walks on a finite graph, we could obtain some explicit formula for a special class of graphs, what are called “spider graphs.” However this analysis was very restricted.So we find we have to get more detailed information on spectra of discrete Laplacian in order to apply our method to a wider class of graphs. Thus we decided to study carefully the relation between spectra and geometry of graphs. We consequently obtain some results on spectral scattering problems, spectral resonance and the behaviour of quantum walks on graphs.