Decompositions of models and measures for statistical analysis ofcontingency tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Sadao  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 教授 (50188778)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords対称性 / モデル / 尺度 / 正方分割表 / 統計数学
Research Abstract
For example, a set of people can be divided into 16 cells by right and left eye visions with 4 categories, called 4x4 square contingency tables. The probability that an observation will fall into a given cell is unknown. For eye vision, we are interested in the structure of symmetry and asymmetry, and the degree of asymmetry. This research had proposed some new model of symmetry and asymmetry, and measures, and their decompositions.