Classification of nonlinearities of reaction-diffusion systems from a dynamical viewpoint
Project/Area Number |
20540144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Hirokazu Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 准教授 (90251610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIDA Masato 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242264)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 反応拡散系 / 爆発問題 / 解の大域的存在 / 急速反応極限 / 進行波解 / 全域解 / 反応律速極限 |
Research Abstract |
To classify the nonlinearities of reaction-diffusion systems, we studied the following researches. We derive the limit problem from some reaction-diffusion systems by using the fast reaction limit and discuss the relationship between the degeneracy of nonlinearity and the limit problem. We also constructed non-planar traveling waves of Allen-Cahn equations or the free boundary value problem which comes from some reaction-diffusion system, which are of finger type and of spot type. We also studied the imperfect bifurcation of some elliptic problem under the perturbation of the domain.