Optimization Theory and Computational Methods in Measure Spaces with Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (50232442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無限計画 / 半無限計画 / 切除平面法 / 容量問題 / モーメント問題 / 確率分布の推定 / 通信路容量 / ロバスト最適化 / 測度空間における最適化 / 離散分布 / 非線形計画 / リーグ戦 / 線形計画 / 線形計画法 / 緩和法 / 双方向切除平面法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the development of theory and computational methods of estimation of probabilistic or non-probabilistic distributions based on optimization in measure spaces with practical applications to statistical science, control engineering or information theory. The bilateral cutting plane method was developed as an efficient algorithmic framework for linear or convex quadratic programming in measure spaces. We have concentrated on the theory for general nonlinear convex programming in the latter half, and applied it to the problem of communication channel capacity in information theory.