Analysis on geometric structures of operators in definite or indefinite inner product spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SANO Takashi (SANO Takash)  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (20250912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数解析 / 作用素論 / 行列解析 / 行列 / 作用素 / レウナー行列 / クオン行列 / 作用素解析 / 一般化逆 / 条件付き負 / 作用素不等式 / 作用素環論 / 作用素単調 / 作用素凸 / 条件付正
Research Abstract
For selfadjoint operators/Hermitian matrices, we can define the order structure. For a real-valued function f we know the functional calculus by f. If this operation preserves the preceding order, then we say that f is operator/matrix monotone. It is well-known that this is equivalent to the positive-semidefiniteness of the corresponding Loewner matrices to f. Rajendra Bhatia and I studied the conditional positive/negative definiteness of Loewner matrices to have their characterization with applications. Fumio Hiai and I gave more precise arguments to have their generalizations.