On the improvement of classical inequalities and its applications to nonlinear degenerate elliptic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Toshio  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (80157057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Kazuei  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
SHIMOMURA Katunori  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (00201559)
NAKAI Eiichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60259900)
ANDO Hiroshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 講師 (60292471)
YAMAGAMI Shigeru  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (90175654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHIRO Toshihiko  兵庫県立大学, 教授 (40211544)
TACHIZAWA Kazuya  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80227090)
SATO Tokushi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00261545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重み付きソボレ不等式 / 重み付きハーディ不等式 / CKN型不等式 / ミッシング・ターム / 退化楕円型方程式 / 非線形変分問題 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / ソボレフ不等式 / ハーディ不等式 / 退化楕円型問題 / ミッシングターム / 対称性の破れ / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 変分問題 / 退化楕円型 / バーディ不等式
Research Abstract
(1) The classical Hardy-Sobolev inequalities were improved by finding out sharp missing terms and the best constants.(2) By making effective use of the improved Hardy-Sobolev inequalities, nonlinear problems were successfully studied.(3) By a linearization method the symmetry breaking of the Caffarelli-Khon-Nirenberg type inequalities were investigated to make clear its mechanism.(4) The operators on the Orlicz with a variable exponent p(x) were studied using the Hardy inequalities.