Embedding of ordered normed spaces into numerical radius operator spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  Gunma University, 教育学部, 教授 (40193495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGISA Masaru  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (50189172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素空間 / 数域半径作用素空間 / ノルム空間 / 完全有界性 / 完全正値性 / 行列作用素システム / テープリッツ作用素 / 完全有界 / 完全正値
Research Abstract
A normed space can be embedable into an operator space, which consists of operators on a Hilbert space. However, if the normed space has an order, it has not been obtained the embedding with preserving both norm and order. Then it is needed to study operators commuting with the embedding in order to hold the positivity. In this study, we determine the form of the maximal ideals in Toeplitz algebras whose generators commute with the embedding as the tensor form, by analyzing the multi-structure of upward-looking topology for Toeplitz algebras.