Study of partial differential equations and tomography by microlocal and discrete methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (30011654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数解析 / 偏微分方程式 / トモグラフィー / 半線型熱方程式 / 藤田現象 / 爆発の臨界指数 / 2方向投影データトモグラフィ / 電荷分布の形状同定 / 解の爆発 / トモグラフィ / 逆問題 / 電荷分布の同定 / ニュートン法 / Fredholm型積分方程式 / f半線型熱方程式 / 離散トモグラフィ / 電荷分布の逆問題 / 解の爆発の臨界指数 / スイッチンググラフ
Research Abstract
We studied on various problems of partial differential equations and tomography by means of microlocal and discrete approach. Especially we got new interesting results on the critical exponent of blowup of semilinear heat equation with logarithmic nonlinearity by determining the critical exponent for generalized paraboloidal domain, and on the switching graph of solution sets of 2 projection tomography which is a means of studying non-uniqueness of solution, by enumerating them up to order 20 with aid of theoretical consideration and computer experiment.